GREY-BREASTED PARAKEET PROJECT
GREY-BREASTED PARAKEET PROJECT .
According to recent genetic studies, this lineage of the Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus) dates back to 90,000 B.C. It was first depicted in paintings from 16th century Dutch
Brazil and in 2003, the Brazilian Government recognized the species as Critically Endangered of extinction.
After many initial field studies and research collaborations, Aquasis founded the Grey-breasted Parakeet Project in 2007.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet is endemic to northeastern Brazil and historical records indicate that it once occurred in many locations throughout the region. However, due to the destruction of its humid mountain forest habitat, compounded by the illegal capture and trade of wild animals, the species currently persists at only three locations in the state of Ceará.
Who is the
The Grey-breasted Parakeet is a social species and lives in family groups of approximately 4 to 15 individuals.
This relatively small parakeet measures 22 to 28 cm in length, weighs an average of 58 grams and eats a variety of fruits, seeds, and flowers.
At dusk, they tend to congregate in tree hollows, or among palm leaves and bromeliads, as a
means of protection from predators.
Grey-breasted Parakeets breed only once a year, from February to June, and females lay an
average of 6 eggs. They nest in natural tree cavities, but as they are not able to excavate their own hollows entirely, they often take advantage of and augment holes created by woodpeckers.
When new offspring are hatched, both parents share the task of feeding them. Sometimes a third member of the social group will also help with feeding, thereby supporting the parents in raising their offspring.
Capture of Grey-breasted Parakeets for the illegal pet trade trade is currently one of the main threats to the species because, in addition to reducing the number of wild individuals, this deplorable practice is responsible for the ongoing destruction of many of the rare, natural nesting cavities of the birds. Indeed, criminal pet traders and the demand of their buyers has resulted in the local extinction of this species from many locations where it is known to have occurred in the past.
Deforestation also remains a serious threat to the future of Grey-breasted Parakeets persisting in the wild, as it diminishes the availability of feeding areas and breeding locations, forcing the birds to wander and establish themselves in other locations that remain suitable for their needs.
Knowing the Grey-breasted Parakeet's population size and understanding its trends over the years is fundamental to directing conservation efforts as the species still faces the possibility of becoming extinct.
Supporting sites that are known territories and making artificial nest boxes available to the species is an essential function of the project and helps to collect more accurate life history data.
In 2020, a record number of 388 parakeets fledged from our nest boxes, and with the continuation of these efforts, the number is expected to keep increasing in the coming years.
The artificial nest boxes that are installed and maintained by the project team are an extremely important conservation strategy for the Grey-breasted Parakeet.
As the species reproduce only once a year, the availability of nests is essential for the reproductive process to occur normally.
Grey-breasted Parakeet Wildlife Refuge
Baturité Mountains (Serra de Baturité)
What if you could get inside a nest?
Observe the Grey-breasted Parakeet's activities straight from the nest box cameras live 24/7.
Watch the Grey-breasted Parakeet Cordel by the Nature Brigade.
Edu's monitor. Environmental