The Grey-breasted Parakeet is endemic to the northeast of Brazil, and it has been recorded in the past over a large area in 4 or 5 Brazilian States. Presently, the species is restricted to only three small sites in the state of Ceará, Brazil.
Aquasis is recognized as the Species Guardian of the Grey-breasted Parakeet in BirdLife Preventing Extinctions programme.
Since 2006 the project team made several field excursions, interviews with local communities and searches in natural museums and publications. The searches included all sites with historical records and places of possible occurrence, but the species was found in only three mountainous sites: Baturité, Quixadá and Ibaretama (map below).
The worst situation is in Ibaretama, where only 5 individuals were recorded.
Green dots ---> presence of the species
Red dots ---> local extinction
AQUASIS has a Field Office in the Baturité Mountains (Ceará, Brazil) and a Visitors Center with an interactive exhibition that seeks to raise awareness among local communities and visitors about the importance of the conservation of the natural resources and the biodiversity of the Baturité Mountains for our livelihoods.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus) is classified as Critically Endangered by the Red List of the International Conservation Union (IUCN, 2015)
Habitat loss - the species montane cloud forest habitats are being cut for leisure house developments and/or plantations.
Wildlife trafficking - the illegal practice of capturing, selling and mantaining wild birds in cages is very common in northeast of Brazil, and the Grey-breasted Parakeet is one of the target species for poachers in the Baturité Mountains.
Natural cavity losses - since they use natural tree cavities to sleep and nest, poachers cut them or even the whole tree to capture the chicks and adults during the night, reducing the number of cavities available for reproduction in the long term.
The Grey-breasted Parakeet Project team has actively participated in the consolidation of the National Action Plan for the Conservation of the Birds of the Caatinga (PAN Aves da Caatinga - Plano de Ação para Conservação das Aves da Caatinga), a document that lists priority actions and specific goals for several threatened birds of the Caatinga Biome, with emphasis on the Critically Endangered Grey-breasted Parakeet.
--> Installing and monitoring nest-boxes in the Baturité Mountain.
--> Banding, collecting genetic samples and monitoring chicks born in nest boxes and natural cavities.
--> Installing cameras to monitore the nests
Watch now the LIVECAM:
--> Mapping and monitoring natural cavities.
--> Researching the habits and diet of the Grey-breasted Parakeet populations in Quixadá and Ibaretama.
--> Awareness campaigns with local communities and other stakeholders.
--> Production, printing and free distribution of environmental education materials to teachers, students and visitors.
The species is found in two State Protected Areas:
Olmos, F.; Silva, W.A.G.; Albano, C. (2005) Grey-breasted Conure Pyrrhura griseipectus, an overlooked endangered species. Cotinga.
Ribas, C.C.; Joseph, L.; Miyaki, C.Y. (2006). Molecular Systematics and patterns of diversification in Pyrrhura (PSITTACIDAE), with special reference to the picta-leucotis complex.
Albano, C.; Girão, W. (2008) Aves das matas úmidas das serras de Aratanha, Baturité e Maranguape, Ceará. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia.
Girão, W.; Albano, C.; Campos, A.A. (2010) Inselbergs as habitat to the Critically Endangered Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus), an endangered species from northeastern Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia.